KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Trattamento di Fine Rapporto o TFR

English translation: severance pay/gratuity


13:30 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Trattamento di Fine Rapporto o TFR
esiste un equivalente inglese?
dariodipi
Italy
English translation:severance pay/gratuity
Explanation:
Credo proprio che si chiami così.
Buon lavoro!
Luca
Selected response from:

xxxMaverick82
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1severance indemnity - oppure - retirement indemnity
emanuela.v
5severance benefit
rossella mainardis
4severance pay
John Mifsud
3 -1severance pay/gratuityxxxMaverick82
Summary of reference entries provided
Glossario
texjax DDS PhD
Severance indemnity
Oana Popovici

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
severance pay/gratuity


Explanation:
Credo proprio che si chiami così.
Buon lavoro!
Luca

xxxMaverick82
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tonyran: it has nothing to do with gratuities
2 hrs
  -> As far as I know, "end-of-service gratuity" is one way of translating it. It really depends on the context, but I wouldn't say it's a wrong alternative. You can also have a look at some other KudoZes to realize that. Ciao :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance pay


Explanation:
this is the closest you'll get in English

see some of the references below which go into detail


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=tfr+severance+pay&btnG=...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance benefit


Explanation:
that's what it would be


    Reference: http://www.dhrm.virginia.gov/hrpolicy/policy/pol1_57sevfaqs....
rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance indemnity - oppure - retirement indemnity


Explanation:
anche severance pay=indennità di licenziamento, dipende da quale termine stai cercando effettivamente, le sfumature dipendono dal tuo testo

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonyran: Basically Italian companies make an accrual at the end of each accounting period to cover their liability to staff on termination - TFR may cover both natural retirement and voluntary / compulsory severance - it's a concept specific to Italian accounting
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Glossario

Reference information:
Ciao. Cerca in glossario TFR, ci sono già delle traduzioni.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins
Reference: Severance indemnity

Reference information:
é già stata fatta questa domanda:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/1...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/527985-il...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4