KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

escamotage

English translation: to resort to a ruse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricorrere a un escamotage
English translation:to resort to a ruse
Entered by: John Mifsud

17:07 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: escamotage
un imprendtore che ha fatto ricorso ad un escamotage

I know its french but is there an easy english equivalent?
dariodipi
Italy
ruse
Explanation:
ricorrere a un escamotage - to resort to a ruse
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subterfugeDolores Vázquez
4ruse
John Mifsud
3deceptionKate Chaffer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subterfuge


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/escamotage
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: why not?
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
39 mins
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deception


Explanation:
According to Lenin anyway!

http://marxists.anu.edu.au/archive/lenin/works//1902/dec/00....



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruse


Explanation:
ricorrere a un escamotage - to resort to a ruse


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/E/e...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thanks