KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

incensurato/incensuratezza

English translation: with no previous conviction / lack of previous convictions; has no criminal record / clear criminal record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incensurato/incensuratezza
English translation:with no previous conviction / lack of previous convictions; has no criminal record / clear criminal record
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

08:20 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Documents
Italian term or phrase: incensurato/incensuratezza
I know that the term means the defendant doesn't have a criminal record, but I'm trying to think of the right way to say it in English. Here's an example of how it is used in the source text:

***L'incensuratezza*** dell'imputato nonchè il suo corretto comportamento processuale consentono di riconoscere nei suoi confronti la sussistenza delle circostanze attenuanti generiche.

and then

Quanto al capo 7), va rilevato che l'imputato è ***incensurato***. Inoltre, deve essere riconosciuto il corretto comportamento processuale improntato a fattiva collaborazione, seppur nell'esercizio della propria difesa.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
with no previous conviction / lack of previous convictions
Explanation:
would be my suggestion here
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you to both Ellen and John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6has no criminal record/clear criminal record of
John Mifsud
4with no previous conviction / lack of previous convictionsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no previous conviction / lack of previous convictions


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you to both Ellen and John.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has no criminal record/clear criminal record of


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="has a clear criminal...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, that's what I'd say, too
1 min
  -> cheers Simon

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
14 mins
  -> Thanks Fabiana

agree  Rossella Tramontano: and me too!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossella

agree  AeC2009
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Arrigo

agree  Ilaria G.Olsson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ilaria

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you