KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mala gestio

English translation: maladministration


06:55 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: mala gestio
un socio chiede i danni agli amministori, colpevoli di "mala gestio". Rimane così anche in inglese oppure c'è un termine specifico?
dariodipi
Italy
English translation:maladministration
Explanation:
This is really a type of negligence

Cases and Materials in Company Law - Google Books Result
by L. Sealy, Sarah Worthington - 2007 - Law - 720 pages
REMEDIES FOR MALADMINISTRATION OF THE COMPANY General issues The earlier chapters illustrate that either the directors or the members in general meeting ...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=maladm...

15 Secondo la Fresh Marine, il danno deriverebbe chiaramente dal comportamento illegittimo tenuto dalla Commissione nell'esaminare la relazione dell'ottobre 1997. L'emanazione del regolamento n. 2529/97 costituirebbe solo l'elemento scatenante del danno. Essa sarebbe, infatti, la conseguenza logica e ineluttabile dell'atto di *** mala gestio*** che la Commissione avrebbe commesso modificando unilateralmente la relazione dell'ottobre 1997, senza adottare la precauzione di chiedere alla stessa Fresh Marine quali potessero essere le eventuali conseguenze derivanti da tale modificazione sull'affidabilità delle informazioni dalla medesima fornite.
Fresh Marine contends that the damage was clearly caused by the unlawful conduct of the Commission when examining the October 1997 report. The adoption of Regulation No 2529/97 merely triggered the damage. Its adoption was the logical and inevitable consequence of the act of *** maladministration*** committed by the Commission when it unilaterally altered the October 1997 report without taking the precaution of asking Fresh Marine what impact that alteration might have on the reliability of the information provided by it.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks - this was useful because it got me into the dictionary and to the term "misfeasance", which is also a synonym of maladministation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mala gestio (poor management)
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
5maladministration
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1bad managementmary85
4management mismanagement
John Mifsud


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mala gestio (poor management)


Explanation:
Lascerei in latino in corsivo con spiegazione fra parentesi (poor management).

Così secondo EUR-LEX

Example sentence(s):
  • Commissione potrà agire giurisdizionalmente per inadempimento avverso gli Stati membri per mala gestio della riscossione delle risorse proprie
  • the Commission may bring infringement proceedings against the Member States for poor management in the collection of own resources

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: 'bad' is OK, but 'poor' better
58 mins
  -> thanks Lanna

agree  AeC2009: agree with Lanna too...
1 hr
  -> thanks Arrigo

agree  Silvia Barra
2 hrs
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Francesca Siotto
3 hrs
  -> thanks Francesca

agree  Maria Kisic: Yes, poor.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad management


Explanation:
Nelle traduzioni legali si tendono a lasciare inalterati i termini di origine latina. Potresti però inserire una nota del traduttore in cui includere la spiegazione in inglese del termine.


mary85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: if only Latin were used in English where the terms are in common use in Romance languages...translators' lives would be easier and Latinists happier
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management mismanagement


Explanation:
Anch'io suggerirei di lasciare il termine in latino in corsivo con la spiegazione in inglese in parentesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 08:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho sbagliato - volevo scrivere "management misconduct"


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=IDBAiJ7b06wC&pg=RA1-PA340...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maladministration


Explanation:
This is really a type of negligence

Cases and Materials in Company Law - Google Books Result
by L. Sealy, Sarah Worthington - 2007 - Law - 720 pages
REMEDIES FOR MALADMINISTRATION OF THE COMPANY General issues The earlier chapters illustrate that either the directors or the members in general meeting ...

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=maladm...

15 Secondo la Fresh Marine, il danno deriverebbe chiaramente dal comportamento illegittimo tenuto dalla Commissione nell'esaminare la relazione dell'ottobre 1997. L'emanazione del regolamento n. 2529/97 costituirebbe solo l'elemento scatenante del danno. Essa sarebbe, infatti, la conseguenza logica e ineluttabile dell'atto di *** mala gestio*** che la Commissione avrebbe commesso modificando unilateralmente la relazione dell'ottobre 1997, senza adottare la precauzione di chiedere alla stessa Fresh Marine quali potessero essere le eventuali conseguenze derivanti da tale modificazione sull'affidabilità delle informazioni dalla medesima fornite.
Fresh Marine contends that the damage was clearly caused by the unlawful conduct of the Commission when examining the October 1997 report. The adoption of Regulation No 2529/97 merely triggered the damage. Its adoption was the logical and inevitable consequence of the act of *** maladministration*** committed by the Commission when it unilaterally altered the October 1997 report without taking the precaution of asking Fresh Marine what impact that alteration might have on the reliability of the information provided by it.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
thanks - this was useful because it got me into the dictionary and to the term "misfeasance", which is also a synonym of maladministation