KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

alla firma del contratto

English translation: on signing the contract


10:33 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: alla firma del contratto
termine di pagamento in un contratto.
kiola
English translation:on signing the contract
Explanation:
More context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on signature of the contract
Lanna Castellano
3 +2on signing the contract
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1upon signature of this agreement
John Mifsud
4 +1Upon signing the contractMaria Sarcina PhD
3on signing hereof
Maria Rosa Fontana
3on contract signature
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on contract signature


Explanation:
direi che letterale dovrebbe essere OK...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on signing the contract


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Morning Jim :-)
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on signature of the contract


Explanation:
or, at the time of signing the contract - depending on the rest of the sentence

Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
18 mins

agree  Howard Corlett: or agreement
45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on signing hereof


Explanation:
the two payments made on signing hereof shall be applied against and recouped from any such payments due and payable during the year 2000 and/or 2001
http://contracts.onecle.com/ask/wodehouse.lic1.2003.05.09.sh...

Deposit (payable on signing hereof):. £. Balance:. £.
www.pirriehall.co.uk/forms/hall_hire_form.pdf

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon signing the contract


Explanation:
I think "upon" in this case is better than on

Maria Sarcina PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dossan
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon signature of this agreement


Explanation:
many examples on google


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=%22u...
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlauraand
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura