KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

potesta genitoria

English translation: standing in loco parentis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potesta genitoria
English translation:standing in loco parentis
Entered by: claudiocambon

01:09 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: potesta genitoria
In a discussion of proxy's responsibilities towards the principal:

"L'obbligo di curare l'interesse del rappresentato riguarda tuttavia l'atto di esercizio della rappresentanza in se considerato, a prescindere dagli obblighi di gestione che il rappresentante puo avere quale esercente la potesta genitoria, quale mandatario, quale amministratore di societa, ecc."

Any ideas? Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
claudiocambon
United States
standing in loco parentis
Explanation:
this is the legal term used when someone is appointed to stand in the shoes of parents and exercise their authority
see:
http://www.angelfire.com/az/sthurston/parens_patriae.html
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="standing in loco par...
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks to all who answered. Many of the terms proposed were also usable, but this was spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patria potestas
AeC2009
4legal custody
Barbara Toffolon
4parental powerEllen Kraus
4standing in loco parentis
John Mifsud
3parental authority | parental rights
David Russi
3(legal) custodianshipSemafoor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parental authority | parental rights


Explanation:
Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
CEFL: Publications
C. Jeppesen-de Boer, Joint Parental Authority, EFL Series, .... in materia matrimoniale e di responsibilità genitoriale: il Regolamento comunitario n. ...
www2.law.uu.nl/priv/cefl/Publications.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
parental, dal Dizionario di Inglese. Corriere della Sera
- [ Translate this page ]
1 dei genitori, di genitori, genitoriale, (lett) parentale: parental authority autorità parentale. 2 (paternal) paterno. 3 (maternal) materno. ...
dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/P/parental.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
3.
ROMA - PIU' DI 500 PSICOLOGI / PSICOTERAPEUTI AL TUO SERVIZIO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... di queste dimensioni, Diana Baumrind (1971) ha elaborato 4 modelli di comportamento genitoriale. .... Current patterns of parental authority. ...
www.psicoterapie.org/457.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
b) abuso di potestà genitoriale (ivi compresa l'interruzione dell'assistenza di un minore),. b) abuse of parental authority (including abandonment of care ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,it&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
EUR-Lex - Simple search
- [ Translate this page ]
c) di determinare la legge applicabile alla responsabilità genitoriale; ... the term "parental responsibility" includes parental authority, or any analogous ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,it&lng2...472155:cs&page= - 184k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from eur-lex.europa.eu »
6.
Psicologia di Comunita' 2006 - FrancoAngeli Editore
- [ Translate this page ]
Inoltre, lo stile genitoriale viene utilizzato senza distin-. zione tra padre e madre, ..... Current patterns of parental authority. Developmental Psychol- ...
www.francoangeli.it/Area_RivistePDF/getArticolo.asp?idArtic... - Similar pages
by R Veneto - Related articles
7.
RdP2/2001 II def
- [ Translate this page ]
La rappresentazione della coppia genitoriale in adolescenza: ...... Adolescents and parents conceptions of parental authority, Child. development, 59, pp. ...
www.francoangeli.it/Area_RivistePDF/getArticolo.asp?idArtic... - Similar pages
by R Tambelli - Cited by 1
More results from www.francoangeli.it »
8. [PDF]
AFFIDAMENTO ESCLUSIVO, CONGIUNTO, CONDIVISO G O C
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Esaminare la vicenda separativa di una coppia genitoriale con riferimento ...... concept of parental authority must be surpresed by parental responsability, ...
www.psicologiagiuridica.com/numero_12_monografico_affido/ar... - Similar pages
by GO Cesaro - 2005
9.
Anno accademico: 1989-90 - pagina 1 di 1
- [ Translate this page ]
... orphanage, parental, parental authority, parental love, parental responsibility, ... amore genitoriale, casa famiglia, famiglia affidataria, genitori, ...
www.tesionline.it/consult/elenco-tesi.jsp?AnnoA=1989-90 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
Libro dei Proverbi
- [ Translate this page ]
Che cosa significa questa lezione insegnare circa l'amore coniugale? About parental authority? A proposito di potestà genitoriale? About suretyship? ...
mb-soft.com/believe/tis/proverbs.htm - 167k - Cached - Similar pages
11.
Padua@Research - Famiglie e vita quotidiana in Veneto. Una ricerca ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Baumrind D., Current Patterns of Parental Authority, in "Divelopmental ... Berti C., Canali C., La continuità genitoriale nei casi di famiglie separate. ...
paduaresearch.cab.unipd.it/594/ - 199k - Cached - Similar pages
12.
Italiaimballaggio - M&D January - February 2001
- [ Translate this page ]
... alla tradizionale leva dell’autorità genitoriale, si affiancano con peso .... the traditional weight of parental authority is increasingly accompanied ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/1_2_01/1_2_01/se... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
13. [PDF]
Prestazioni accademiche e rapporto con i genitori
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
è che il sostegno genitoriale permette all’individuo di sviluppare capa- ... re è stata una componente del sostegno genitoriale. ...
www.irpir.it/ssspcifrep/riviste/rv012/r0124caruso.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esercente potestà genitoria
standing in loco parentis


Explanation:
this is the legal term used when someone is appointed to stand in the shoes of parents and exercise their authority
see:
http://www.angelfire.com/az/sthurston/parens_patriae.html
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="standing in loco par...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks to all who answered. Many of the terms proposed were also usable, but this was spot on.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parental power


Explanation:
A child is subject to parental power as long as he is not sui juris. ... The parental power is exercised by the mother, when the child was born out of ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 Min. (2008-11-16 02:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as long as he is not sui iuris

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(legal) custodianship


Explanation:
the authority to act as a legal guardian, trustee or, as John nicely paraphrases it, to stand in loco parentis

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal custody


Explanation:
this term can be used either for humans or assets.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patria potestas


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Patria potesta...

PATRIA POTESTAS, Civil law. Paternal power; (q.v.) the authority which is lawfully exercised by the father over his children.



AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28