KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

lesione attuale

English translation: current injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lesione attuale
English translation:current injury
Entered by: claudiocambon

19:32 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: lesione attuale
Is current injury the correct term in US English to describe this?

Any advice is always appreciated. Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
si, current injury
Explanation:
mi sembra adatto
Selected response from:

dariodipi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! I also liked Ellen's suggestion, although this was better suited to my specific context, so thank you Ellen as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1si, current injurydariodipi
4the present (existing) offenceEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si, current injury


Explanation:
mi sembra adatto

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Grazie mille! I also liked Ellen's suggestion, although this was better suited to my specific context, so thank you Ellen as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the present (existing) offence


Explanation:
that´s my personal preference (and doesn´t mean your assumption is wrong)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143