KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giudizi attivi e passivi

English translation: actions brought or defended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizi attivi e passivi
English translation:actions brought or defended
Entered by: simon tanner

15:25 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONSOB legislation
Italian term or phrase: giudizi attivi e passivi
"Per la rappresentanza e la difesa nei giudizi attivi e passivi avanti l'autorita giudiziaria, le giurisdizioni amministrative e speciali ed i collegi arbitrali, la Commissione puo avvalersi anche dell'Avvocatura dello Stato."
Liza Tripp
actions brought or defended
Explanation:
You could simplify and make the whole sentence more concise this way:
the Commission may avail itself of state lawyers in any ***actions brought or defended*** before the judicial authorities....
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actions brought or defended
simon tanner
5To institute or defend against any legal proceedings
John Mifsud
4 +1as plaintiff or defendantdariodipi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as plaintiff or defendant


Explanation:
to represent and defend, be it as plaintiff or defendant, before ...

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: proceedings, ....
7 hrs
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Per la rappresentanza e la difesa nei giudizi attivi e passivi avanti l\'autorita giudiziaria
To institute or defend against any legal proceedings


Explanation:
I would translate this whole phrase using this common expression, very frequent on google
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="to institute or defe...

giudizi can also mean proceedings see http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/giudizio

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions brought or defended


Explanation:
You could simplify and make the whole sentence more concise this way:
the Commission may avail itself of state lawyers in any ***actions brought or defended*** before the judicial authorities....

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751