International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Uomo Immagine

English translation: image man or symbol man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Uomo Immagine
English translation:image man or symbol man
Entered by: emanuela.v

15:48 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Uomo Immagine
Hello, I am working on a legal document- a "memoria di replica" and within the document there is a description that the defendant has made of the plaintiff and then reference later on includes the term "uomo immagine". I am sure it is totally straightforward to translate I just can't for the life of me think of the precise translation for this phrase.
The sentence as it appears is:
"Ancora più stupefacente appare il fatto che questo "uomo immagine", così cerca di farlo apparire controparte, si sia visto offrire dopo pochi anni di attività l'acquisto della società."

I know this isn't a legal term per se but as it appears in a legal doc. I thought I'd rather leave it under this heading.
Many thanks for any help!
Emma Turner
image man or symbol man
Explanation:
I think that they are speaking about a man qhose image represents something. Image man in this case is the best solution. maybe symbol man is even better
Selected response from:

emanuela.v
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all your input (and apologies for delayed awarding of points). I wanted to wait until I had finished the translation to respond. I know there wasn't an awful lot of context for this phrase- so I appreciate people were offering suggestions "blind" in a sense- but having gone through the document the translation is in fact "image man" - purely from the fact that this is what was meant in the Italian- that it was suggested the guy was employed solely for his "image"- even though I know front man or showman also work well as translations of the phrase in itself. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6front man
Tom in London
4Pin-up manRossella Tramontano
4image man or symbol man
emanuela.v
3imaginary man
Jean Martin
3man obsessed with image
John Mifsud
3show man
Traducendo Co. Ltd
2man of straw
Laura Pili


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show man


Explanation:
think the sense is this, even if it's ugly, but after 8 h of pc can't do anything better.;-)

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
front man


Explanation:
da quel poco che sono riuscito a capire dalla domande e dal contesto offerto, mi pare che questo sia il senso. "Front man" ovvero uomo-paravento.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
36 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day6 hrs

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man obsessed with image


Explanation:
It's hard to tell without seeing the rest of the document, but it seems like this man is as an upstart, someone who had pretensions of the company being offered for sale to him

http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="man...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-17 16:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively "image-obsessed man"
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="image-obsessed"&btnG...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imaginary man


Explanation:
When I first read this, this was my immediate thought.

Without knowing the facts of the case, I could be barking up the wrong tree of course!



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
man of straw


Explanation:
It's hard without more context, I do not know whether it could be ok

Laura Pili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image man or symbol man


Explanation:
I think that they are speaking about a man qhose image represents something. Image man in this case is the best solution. maybe symbol man is even better

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all your input (and apologies for delayed awarding of points). I wanted to wait until I had finished the translation to respond. I know there wasn't an awful lot of context for this phrase- so I appreciate people were offering suggestions "blind" in a sense- but having gone through the document the translation is in fact "image man" - purely from the fact that this is what was meant in the Italian- that it was suggested the guy was employed solely for his "image"- even though I know front man or showman also work well as translations of the phrase in itself. Thanks again.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pin-up man


Explanation:
try this

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8