KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Studi Legali Associati

English translation: Law Partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Studi Legali Associati
English translation:Law Partnerships
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

16:42 Nov 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Studi Legali Associati
Are these simply "legal partnerships"/ "law firms", or is there a more specific translation that anyone knows of? TIA.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Law Partnerships
Explanation:
I think that the translation should include the term "partnership", because a "studio associato"

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
is a form of partnership for "liberi professionisti" in Italy, whether they are lawyers, accountants or even translators.
Although these are generally called "law firms" in English, the vast majority of these are in fact partnerships, and as I have discovered Googling, a fair number of them actually call themselves "law partnerships", so why not use it as a translation.

New Westlake law partnership formed | www.theacorn.com | The Acorn
Steve Greenwood and Terri Hilliard announced the formation of a new Westlake Village law partnership, Greenwood Hilliard LLP. ...
www.theacorn.com/news/2007/0517/Business/061.html

Solicitor in BRAINTREE (UK) - Smith Law Partnership Solicitors
Formed in 1938, Smith Law Partnership Solicitors has over 70 years experience in the Legal trade, with the focus on providing a professional legal service ...
www.freeindex.co.uk/profile(smith-law-partnership-solicitor...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, that fits nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Law Firms
simon tanner
4Law Partnerships
James (Jim) Davis
4associate legal practice/s
rossella mainardis
4affiliated legal practices/firms
John Mifsud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated legal practices/firms


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-17 16:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you follow the link below, it would appear an association exists for them, and they are described as being law firms in Italy affiliated with overseas law firms (in Europe and the US)
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&url=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-17 16:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aslaitalia.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: If you read your link carefully not all are affiliated with overseas firms "che unisce numerosi fra i più noti studi legali italiani, ** molti dei quali ** collegati a grandi studi europei e statunitensi"
18 mins
  -> Jim I read that "fra" as meaning some of them are affiliated with US & European law firms. I take that as meaning that the others are associated with law firms from other countries

neutral  simon tanner: but the fact that some of these law firms are affiliated with firms abroad doesn't mean that all studi associati are, i.e. the concept of 'affiliated' is not inherent in 'associato' in this case +++ get what you're saying, but see my note
18 mins
  -> see my note to Jim above Simon

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law Firms


Explanation:
yes, that would be fine, and in England at least they would usually be partnerships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-17 16:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italy, where the vast majority of lawyers outside large cities have their own practices, the word 'associato' is used to distinguish these larger law firms from the 'normal' variety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-17 17:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By way of clarification, and also in answer to John, a studio legale associato is a studio legale with 'soci', hence 'associato'. There is no need for them to be affiliated to other firms for them to be called a studio associato, since the term refers to the fact that they are partnerships. A quick look at the site of this studio associato, taken practically at random on google, will show this to be the case:
http://www.studiolegaleassociato.it/

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Flower
2 mins
  -> thanks Laura

neutral  John Mifsud: I take your point Simon, although your link tends to imply an "affiliation" with trade unions
44 mins

agree  rossella mainardis: associato, does normally mean an association of professionals, each with their own distinct as well as joint business,
49 mins
  -> thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate legal practice/s


Explanation:
closest to the Italian meaning, I would say


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/associate
rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Partnerships


Explanation:
I think that the translation should include the term "partnership", because a "studio associato"

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
is a form of partnership for "liberi professionisti" in Italy, whether they are lawyers, accountants or even translators.
Although these are generally called "law firms" in English, the vast majority of these are in fact partnerships, and as I have discovered Googling, a fair number of them actually call themselves "law partnerships", so why not use it as a translation.

New Westlake law partnership formed | www.theacorn.com | The Acorn
Steve Greenwood and Terri Hilliard announced the formation of a new Westlake Village law partnership, Greenwood Hilliard LLP. ...
www.theacorn.com/news/2007/0517/Business/061.html

Solicitor in BRAINTREE (UK) - Smith Law Partnership Solicitors
Formed in 1938, Smith Law Partnership Solicitors has over 70 years experience in the Legal trade, with the focus on providing a professional legal service ...
www.freeindex.co.uk/profile(smith-law-partnership-solicitor...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22law+partnership%22&s...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, that fits nicely