KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

improcedibilità

English translation: preclusion of claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:improcedibilità
English translation:preclusion of claim
Entered by: RProsser

10:16 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: improcedibilità
Context: L’inammissibilità e/o improcedibilità delle domande attoree

I know that the literal translation is inadmissibility but I can't use that twice, any thoughts?
RProsser
preclusion of claim
Explanation:
You can also say barring of claim etc.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preclusion of claim
Alison Kennedy
4by reason of inadmissibility and/or impediment
John Mifsud
4subject to estoppel
Sylvia Gilbertson
3bar to prosecution
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preclusion of claim


Explanation:
You can also say barring of claim etc.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: you've got de Franchis on your side too, for what it's worth ;-)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bar to prosecution


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L’inammissibilità e/o improcedibilità
by reason of inadmissibility and/or impediment


Explanation:
De Mauro gives the definition of improcedibile as: di giudizio, che non può avere corso a causa di un precedente impedimento processuale

http://www.demauroparavia.it/53827

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to estoppel


Explanation:
What about this? Estoppel is an impediment to proceeding with an action.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244