International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

posto in essere

English translation: performed, carried out


11:37 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: posto in essere
non possa in alcun modo essere qualificata quale collocamento presso il pubblico si evince, altresì, inequivocabilmente dalla mera analisi delle attività che concretamente la convenuta ha posto in essere.
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
English translation:performed, carried out
Explanation:
"porre in essere" è legalese per compiere, realizzare
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5performed, carried outKatia De Gennar
4has been/is engaged in/carrying out
John Mifsud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
performed, carried out


Explanation:
"porre in essere" è legalese per compiere, realizzare

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
6 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha posto in essere
has been/is engaged in/carrying out


Explanation:
Although the passato prossimo is used, it could very well have a present sense if the activities are still being conducted.

John Mifsud
Malta
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85