KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pretestuosità

English translation: speciousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pretestuosità
English translation:speciousness
Entered by: RProsser

15:20 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: pretestuosità
E' evidente la pretestuosità dell'eccezione avanzata dalla difesa attorea secondo la quale gli attori non sarebbero in possesso dei contratti

all I can find re pretestuosa is used as an excuse, can't make it fit in this context...Help!
RProsser
speciousness
Explanation:
is the correct noun in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-18 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducendo's version is also a correct English word, but the meaning of the two does differ. My suggestion means something that sounds plausible but is actually misleading. It depends on the context as to whether this will fit. If the idea if of something being used as a pretext, then traducendo's is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4speciousness
John Mifsud
4 +1the objection is just a pretext ...dariodipi
4baselessness
Tom in London
3speciosity
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the objection is just a pretext ...


Explanation:
- non esiste l'aggettivo di pretext

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speciosity


Explanation:
vuol dire che l'eccezione della difesa è solo una scusa, un pretesto. non è chiaro? vediamo se trovo delle parole migliori...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-11-18 15:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il senso è di una manovra fatta con un secondo fine

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speciousness


Explanation:
is the correct noun in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-18 15:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducendo's version is also a correct English word, but the meaning of the two does differ. My suggestion means something that sounds plausible but is actually misleading. It depends on the context as to whether this will fit. If the idea if of something being used as a pretext, then traducendo's is more appropriate.

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
6 mins
  -> thanks Alessandra

agree  Umberto Cassano
36 mins
  -> Thanks Umberto

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  simon tanner
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baselessness


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-18 16:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did a bit of legal research before I suggested this. Given the legal nature of what you're translating I think you should be sure you're using a term whose meaning lawyers would accept.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307