KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Fondo ad hoc

English translation: Ad hoc fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fondo ad hoc
English translation:Ad hoc fund
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:06 Nov 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Fondo ad hoc
part of a contract
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
ad hoc fund
Explanation:


He agreed an inquiry was necessary and then failed to launch one. ... Ministers unanimously agreed to an ad hoc fund for another three years totalling ...


www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/.../1990-06-2...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ad hoc fund
Ivana UK
5Special fund
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ad hoc fund


Explanation:


He agreed an inquiry was necessary and then failed to launch one. ... Ministers unanimously agreed to an ad hoc fund for another three years totalling ...


www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/.../1990-06-2...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
11 mins

agree  callas65: accordo
1 hr

agree  ARS54: Sì: cfr. www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=1042&doc_id=4826 -
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special fund


Explanation:
Ad hoc is a classic "false friend" i.e it means different things in Italian and English.
English from wiki:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ave_atque_vale#A

Generally means "for this", in the sense of improvised on the spot or designed for only a specific, immediate purpose.

Rather than relying on ad hoc decisions, we should form a consistent plan for dealing with emergency

Italian from wiki:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_hoc
Ad hoc: letteralmente per questo. L'espressione è utilizzata con il significato di "appropriato al contesto".

Per esempio, "citare un verso ad hoc" significa riportare un verso appropriato al contesto del discorso. "Indossare un abito ad hoc" significa scegliere un abito per un'occasione particolare. "Ad hoc" vuol dire anche "per un determinato scopo"

I cite wiki not as an authority, but simply because it confirms and explains what I have long known.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: fondo ad hoc and ad hoc fund are the same thing
5 hrs
  -> Would like to discuss it, but time is short, I'm afraid.