KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

legge-provvedimento

English translation: legislative measure


07:21 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: legge-provvedimento
Una legge-provvedimento non puo dirsi illegittima potendo essere legittimamente adottata nel caso in cui ricorrano determinate circostanze di interesse generale.
dbartnikowska
Poland
English translation:legislative measure
Explanation:
that covers both sides of it
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legislative measure
simon tanner
4special statute/law
John Mifsud


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legislative measure


Explanation:
that covers both sides of it

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special statute/law


Explanation:
The following definition of this term in Italian is provided at the link below:

Questa, la legge che disciplina un caso specifico (un evento, un accadimento,
uno stato di cose specifico) in modo innovativo, è la classica legge-provvedimento.

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=3&url=...

Italian wikipedia defines it as follows:

il potere legislativo può emanare leggi che dispongono per uno o più casi concreti e nei confronti di uno o più soggetti determinati; in tal caso siamo di fronte ad una legge meramente formale (la cosiddetta legge-provvedimento) priva di contenuto normativo.

Here is an example of the use of the term "Special law" in this context
http://maine.gov/legis/lawlib/p&s.htm

Definitions of special statute/law is given here:
http://dictionary.die.net/special law
http://www.sec.state.ma.us/trs/trslaw/lawidx4.htm


John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85