KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giudice designando

English translation: such judge as may be designated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudice designando
English translation:such judge as may be designated
Entered by: Rachele Piazza

15:34 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / atto di citazione
Italian term or phrase: giudice designando
Il contesto è:
[...] con invito a costituirsi in Cancelleria, nel termine di venti giorni prima di detta udienza, nelle forme stabilite dall’art.166, e a comparire in detta udienza, dinanzi al giudice designando, [...]
Si tratta di un atto di citazione a comparire, tutta la frase mi sembra una formula tipica di questo tipo di documenti, ma non riesco a trovare un corrispondente per tradurre "giudice designando", ho cercato nel glossario, ma non c'è e qualsiasi ricerca su internet è stata vana. Non riesco ad elaborare una traduzione mia che possa rendere il concetto e sono davvero a corto di idee.
L'unica cosa che sono riuscita a trovare è "designated judge" oppure "assigned judge", ma secondo me la forma del participio passato dà un senso diverso all'aggettivo. Qualcuno può aiutarmi, please?
La mia ipotesi di traduzione:
[...] with invitation to file an appearance in the Court Registry, within twenty days before said hearing, in the forms provided by art. 166, and to appear at said hearing, before the designated judge [...] ???
Rachele Piazza
Italy
such judge as may be designated
Explanation:
.. a form of words used when the identity of the judge to be appointed to deal with the matter is not yet known
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you sooo much wordwatcher
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5such judge as may be designatedWordwatcher
4assigned judge
Enza Longo
4the responsible judge or the judge in charge of the caseEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the responsible judge or the judge in charge of the case


Explanation:

that´s how I would solve the problem

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned judge


Explanation:
#
Before the Presiding Judges of the Administrative Judicial Regions
Before 1999, many assigned judges did not execute a new anti-bribery ... were required to take new oaths upon assuming their duties as assigned judge. ...
www.courts.state.tx.us/rules/opinion_10-21-04.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Allegheny County District Attorney | Criminal Procedure
Generally, the defendant and his lawyer and an assistant district attorney will appear before the assigned judge and the course of disposition will be ...
www.da.allegheny.pa.us/criminal_procedure.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Corporate Counsellor's Deskbook - Google Books Result
by Michael A. Epstein, Dennis J. Block - 1995 - Law - 1642 pages
(c) Any judge selected Hull bear and resolve all aspects of dispute inlets ike ... the panic* shall appear before an assigned judge for a conference lo ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0735503818...

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
such judge as may be designated


Explanation:
.. a form of words used when the identity of the judge to be appointed to deal with the matter is not yet known

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you sooo much wordwatcher

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v
14 mins

agree  Rossella Tramontano
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  callas65
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs