KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Corte di Cassazione

English translation: Supreme Court of Appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Corte di Cassazione
English translation:Supreme Court of Appeal
Entered by: rossella mainardis

13:56 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Document
Italian term or phrase: Corte di Cassazione
Supreme Court
clarice171
Supreme Court of Appeal
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 15:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Clarice... having a lawyer as a daughter is sometimes useful :-)
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
this was what I thought, thank you , I was just a bit concerned that there are other supreme courts of appeal in the Italian legal system, but I still think this is the best translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Supreme Court of Appeal
rossella mainardis
4Supreme Courtdariodipi
3 +1Court of Appeal
Gad Kohenov
3Court of Cassation/Cassation Court
Oana Popovici


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Appeal


Explanation:
cassazione

s.f. (Dir)

1 repealing, annulment.

This is a second possibility.

2 (Corte di cassazione) Court of Appeal.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: simple and neat
40 mins
  -> Mille grazie :))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court of Cassation/Cassation Court


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=cassation court&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-26 14:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Cassation_(France)

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Court of cassa...


Oana Popovici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme Court


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supreme Court of Appeal


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 15:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Clarice... having a lawyer as a daughter is sometimes useful :-)

rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this was what I thought, thank you , I was just a bit concerned that there are other supreme courts of appeal in the Italian legal system, but I still think this is the best translation.