KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Corte delle Assise Criminali

English translation: Court of Criminal Assizes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Corte delle Assise Criminali
English translation:Court of Criminal Assizes
Entered by: claudiocambon

23:13 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Corte delle Assise Criminali
A Swiss Court.

Is Criminal Court sufficient?

No relevant context to provide.
claudiocambon
United States
Court of Criminal Assizes
Explanation:
A literal translation is possible in this case.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="criminal assizes"&bt...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Court of criminal as...

According to this Wikipedia article, unlike the old English courts of assizes, the Italian one has a panel of judges, not a jury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-27 08:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-27 08:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my last comment, I realised after posting it that you refer to a Swiss court
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you, John. I used your version, but Ellen's' version and explanation, as well as Ana's are also appropriate, so thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Court of Assizes or court with a juryEllen Kraus
4Court of Criminal Assizes
John Mifsud
3Criminal Chamber of the Court of Assizes
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Court of Assizes or court with a jury


Explanation:
the respective procedure is a trial by jury

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Criminal Assizes


Explanation:
A literal translation is possible in this case.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="criminal assizes"&bt...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Court of criminal as...

According to this Wikipedia article, unlike the old English courts of assizes, the Italian one has a panel of judges, not a jury.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-27 08:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-27 08:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore my last comment, I realised after posting it that you refer to a Swiss court

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you, John. I used your version, but Ellen's' version and explanation, as well as Ana's are also appropriate, so thanks to all!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Criminal Chamber of the Court of Assizes


Explanation:
The two jail guards and a prison clerk accused of complicity in the escape several months ago from a Hamburg jail of Lieutenant Boldt, a former submarine officer sentenced to several years' imprisonment by the Leipsic Supreme Court Por having aided in the sinking of a British hospital ship, have been acquitted in the ***First Criminal Chamber of the Court of Assizes***, says a Hamburg dispatch of May 9 to the Frankfurter Zeitung.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9A07E4D8153AE...



Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4