KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

la Liquidazione / la Liquidazione Giudiziale

English translation: Official Receivership/ Court appointed Receivership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la Liquidazione / la Liquidazione Giudiziale
English translation:Official Receivership/ Court appointed Receivership
Entered by: Imogen Hancock

11:09 Nov 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bankruptcy
Italian term or phrase: la Liquidazione / la Liquidazione Giudiziale
Could these be state agencies of some kind?

In this bankruptcy document (title: "relazione del liquidatore giudiziale") they seem to appear as parties rather than processes and they are always capitalised.

each bankruptcy case is entitled "la Liquidazione c/ xxx [company name]"

another example:
"la Liquidazione Giudiziale ha notificato ricorso per cassazione"

How should I translate Liquidazione' and 'Liquidazione Giudiziale' in this instance?
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
Official Receivership/ Court appointed Receivership
Explanation:
These two terms refer to the "entities" as it were The first is the Receivership while the second is the Liquidation by court order. It is comon to find this style - e.g. Il Fallimento v company XXX which makes the matter impersonal rather than the Official Receiver or Liquidator .

These are not government agencies but parties to the bankrupcy case.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. i chose this answer as I think they work better as entities in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Official Receivership/ Court appointed Receivership
Alison Kennedy
5Winding-up subject to supervision of the court
Gad Kohenov
4Winding Up / Compulsory Winding Up by the CourtScience451


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Receivership/ Court appointed Receivership


Explanation:
These two terms refer to the "entities" as it were The first is the Receivership while the second is the Liquidation by court order. It is comon to find this style - e.g. Il Fallimento v company XXX which makes the matter impersonal rather than the Official Receiver or Liquidator .

These are not government agencies but parties to the bankrupcy case.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. i chose this answer as I think they work better as entities in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Do you know it this works in the US Alison? Chapter 11 does "reorganisations".
32 mins
  -> I don't know - most bankrupcy law is domestic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winding Up / Compulsory Winding Up by the Court


Explanation:
Per quanto riguarda le companies (equiparabili alla nostra società per azioni) ed i soci
di una partnership (equiparabile alla nostra società in nome collettivo) il diritto inglese prevede
la procedura di liquidazione, detta **winding up**. Per un’ampia trattazione delle problematiche
relative alla winding up, ved.: R. Pennington, Corporate insolvency law, London, 1997. Questa
monografia si articola nell’esame della **winding up by the court** (liquidazione giudiziale) e della
voluntary winding up (liquidazione volontaria). A differenza della bankruptcy, la winding up non
prevede il trasferimento della proprietà dei beni della società o dei soci al liquidator.
_____________________________________

Winding-up

The process by which a company dies. Under Part IV of the Insolvency Act 1986, there are three separate procedures - a members voluntary winding up where a company is solvent, a creditors voluntary winding up for insolvent companies and a compulsory winding up by the court. Once the process starts the company is administered by a liquidator who disposes of all assets, and distributes the remainder to members or creditors. When the process is complete, the company is struck off the Companies Register and ceases to exist.
http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/winding-up.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-27 11:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


3~2 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Companies may be liquidated in two ways: (a) by voluntary winding up either by members or by creditors and (b) by compulsory winding up by the court. ...
www.ros.gov.uk/foi/legal/text/ch3~2.htm - 24k -


    Reference: http://www.archivioceradi.luiss.it/documenti/archivioceradi/...
    Reference: http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/winding-up.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Winding-up subject to supervision of the court


Explanation:
Appears in the Hopeli dictionary.

liquidazióne
nf

1.1 (di società) liquidation, winding-up
• liquidazione coatta compulsory winding-up/liquidation, winding-up by the Court; liquidazione giudiziaria winding-up subject to supervision of the Court; liquidazione volontaria voluntary winding-up/liquidation; ordine di liquidazione coatta compulsory winding-up order; essere messo in liquidazione to *go into liquidation; fare/presentare istanza di liquidazione to apply for liquidation; mettere in liquidazione to liquidate, to *wind up, to *put into liquidation

1.2 (di debiti e simili) settlement, liquidation
• liquidazione a saldo settlement in full; liquidazione di un conto settlement of an account; liquidazione di un debito liquidation of a debt

2 (= buonuscita) retirement bonus/money, gratuity, severance pay; (di dirigenti) golden handshake; (all’atto del licenziamento) payoff
• liquidazione principesca golden handshake/parachute

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394