KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rivendere su compromesso

English translation: flipping the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivendere su compromesso
English translation:flipping the property
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:16 Nov 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / compravendita
Italian term or phrase: rivendere su compromesso
Il Signor X invece di procedere alla stipula del rogiro notarile di trasferimento, intenstandosi il bene, decise di rivendere su compromesso l'appartamento stesso.

Contesto: In precedenza il Signor X aveva compromesso in acquisto l'appartamento in questione e aveva stipulato il relativo preliminare di compravendita.

Esiste un traducente preciso per "rivendere su compromesso"?

Grazie,

Paola
Paola Furini
Italy
flipping the property
Explanation:
flipping consiste nel rivendere un bene immobiliare perima che concluda l'atto notarile che trasferisce definitivamente la proprieta' del bene stesso
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reselling the rights to buy the property (before obtaining full title)dariodipi
4flipping the property
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flipping the property


Explanation:
flipping consiste nel rivendere un bene immobiliare perima che concluda l'atto notarile che trasferisce definitivamente la proprieta' del bene stesso

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reselling the rights to buy the property (before obtaining full title)


Explanation:
A "compromesso" or preliminary contract gives way to personal rights and not rights in rem (it gives the right to enforce the property owner to sell the land but does not gives rights over the land itself). Therefore reselling on "compromesso" is, techinically speaking, te sale of the right to buy the land from the owner.

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day21 hrs