KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

decreto flussi

English translation: flows decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decreto flussi
English translation:flows decree
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

12:59 Nov 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: decreto flussi
Is there a standard (possibly EU accepted) way to translate this law? I have heard Quota Agreement, Decree on Immigrant flows, Immigrant quota decree etc. but really don't know if any of them are OK. Thanks.
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
flows decree
Explanation:

SCHEDE REI (versione definitiva)
**FLOWS DECREE**. VARIANTI /ABBREVIAZIONI. RIFERIMENTO / FONTE*. IMPLEMENTATION OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY RESOLUTION 60/251 OF 15 MARCH 2006 ENTITLED “HUMAN RIGHTS ...
reterei.eu/repertorio/diritto/SCHEDE%20REI(Versione%20definitiva).htm - 51k -


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 14:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reterei.eu/repertorio/diritto/SCHEDE REI(Versione def...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 16:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There can be no doubt that 2008 was a record year for immigration into Italy. Proof is in the number of landings and individuals identified without residence permits. In particular, there is proof in the figures for asylum applications. During 2007, 14,000 immigrants applied for refugee status but this year the figure has already topped 40,000. For many, a glimmer of hope has come with the government’s decision to issue a new “flows decree”, authorising another 170,000 immigrants.
http://www.corriere.it/english/08_novembre_13/2008_record _y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 17:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/reading/periodicals/interali...

page 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 17:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acnur.org/biblioteca/pdf/4995.pdf

page 16
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Science 451 and Umberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Immigrants Normalization Decree
Luana Rodriquez
4flows decreeScience451


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flows decree


Explanation:

SCHEDE REI (versione definitiva)
**FLOWS DECREE**. VARIANTI /ABBREVIAZIONI. RIFERIMENTO / FONTE*. IMPLEMENTATION OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY RESOLUTION 60/251 OF 15 MARCH 2006 ENTITLED “HUMAN RIGHTS ...
reterei.eu/repertorio/diritto/SCHEDE%20REI(Versione%20definitiva).htm - 51k -


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 14:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reterei.eu/repertorio/diritto/SCHEDE REI(Versione def...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-30 16:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There can be no doubt that 2008 was a record year for immigration into Italy. Proof is in the number of landings and individuals identified without residence permits. In particular, there is proof in the figures for asylum applications. During 2007, 14,000 immigrants applied for refugee status but this year the figure has already topped 40,000. For many, a glimmer of hope has come with the government’s decision to issue a new “flows decree”, authorising another 170,000 immigrants.
http://www.corriere.it/english/08_novembre_13/2008_record _y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 17:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/translation/reading/periodicals/interali...

page 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 17:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acnur.org/biblioteca/pdf/4995.pdf

page 16

Example sentence(s):
  • “flows decree” which sets the maximum number of foreign nationals who can be accepted yearly in Italy for working reasons.

    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
    Reference: http://www.interno.it/mininterno/export/sites/default/it/tem...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thanks Science 451 and Umberto!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The English in these texts leaves much to be desired! I wonder if this is an official translation - Italian government documents are usually translated better and EU documents even better still


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Direi che va bene, vorrei solo far notare che nella traduzione di un articolo in italiano a cura di Giles Watson, tratta da "Italian Life", la locuzione "flows decree" è virgolettata. "Quota agreement" è diverso, non è un 'decreto'.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  msabeh: This sounds very strange in English. I have always heard the "flussi" referred to as the "quotas." I would be more inclined to say "quota agreement" or "quota decree."
413 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigrants Normalization Decree


Explanation:
Per Decreto Flussi si intende la procedura telematica per la regolarizzazione dell'ingresso di cittadini extracomunitari in Italia.
Trovo -flows decree- una traduzione un pò troppo letterale, seppur virgolettata, anche perché con -flusso- si intende definire l'entrata in Italia di cittadini stranieri, ed è per questo che tradurrei Decreto flussi con -Immigrants Normalization Decree-.

Se controlli la definizione in Inglese per - Normalization - si intende: a process conforming to some regularity or rule - scopo ultimo, appunto, del Decreto Flussi.

Luana Rodriquez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian