KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

assemblea

English translation: shareholders' meetings (in context)


19:09 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: assemblea
I am translating a memorandum and articles of association and do not understand what 'assemblea' refers to here. Later in the text I have translated it as meeting of shareholders but that doesn't seem to fit here because of 'dalla legge e dallo statuto' but I might be missing something.

Al consiglio di amministrazione sono conferiti tutti i poteri per la gestione ordinaria e straordinaria della società, esclusi soltanto quelli riservati all’assemblea dalla legge e dallo statuto.

Thank you
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:shareholders' meetings (in context)
Explanation:
Alternatively, "meetings of the shareholders", "general meetings of the shareholders".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shareholders' meetings (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING
Alison Kennedy
4Shareholders
Barbara Toffolon
4shareholders meeting
Oliver Lawrence
4annual general meeting
cfraser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholders' meetings (in context)


Explanation:
Alternatively, "meetings of the shareholders", "general meetings of the shareholders".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
13 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual general meeting


Explanation:
certain decisions (bylaw changes, etc) need to be ratified by shareholders at an annual (general) meeting to become fully effective

cfraser
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders meeting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-02 19:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...reserved for the assembly by law and statute..." (or something along those lines). "dalla" not "della" :o).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 268

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SHAREHOLDERS' MEETING


Explanation:
The assemblee dei soci are the shareholders' meetings. For example the Shareholders' Meeting has the sole power to appoint Statutory Auditories or pass resolutions concerning extraordinary operations of a company.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shareholders


Explanation:
The way I read your question, you have already used the term Shareholder's Meeting when referring to Assemblea as a noun. In the second part of the work....the word assemblea should mean the participants to the "Assemblea or meeting" which would be the shareholders......In fact your sentence "...esclusi soltanto quelli riservati all’assemblea dalla legge e dallo statuto." means "...excluding only those reserved for shareholders by law or under the Statute"....meaning the members of the Shareholder's Meeting.... in otherwords... the shareholders themselves. Hope I'm note confusing, :(


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26