KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

elargizioni

English translation: gifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elargizioni
English translation:gifts
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

14:39 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / list of company offences punishable in a criminal court
Italian term or phrase: elargizioni
"è proibito offrire elargizioni in denaro a pubblici ufficiali o incaricati di pubblico servizio italiani o stranieri."

This isn't exactly or necessarily bribes - any ideas?
Susan Gastaldi
gifts
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-06 14:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it's bribes but that would be a vulgar term :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom, and thanks to Ellen and peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gifts
Tom in London
4 +2gifts (donations, a certain amount of money)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gifts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-06 14:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it's bribes but that would be a vulgar term :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom, and thanks to Ellen and peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
6 mins

agree  Oliver Lawrence: and of course no public official would dream of accepting them anyway :o)
6 mins
  -> Of course not Oliver. The very idea!! < shock >

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gifts (donations, a certain amount of money)


Explanation:
elargire denari to give money generously , oppure fare elargizioni ai poveri to give generously to the poor

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: even better
3 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thank you !