KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Pieghi postali

English translation: [postal] packets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pieghi postali
English translation:[postal] packets
Entered by: Tom in London

08:41 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Verbali
Italian term or phrase: Pieghi postali
Contesto: "ritirare dalle Poste, Ferrovie, imprese di trasporto terrestre, marittimo o aereo, lettere raccomandate e assicurate, titoli, pieghi, colli, pacchi e oggetti vari"

Grazie,
Federica
FedericaC
[postal] packets
Explanation:
i.e. pre-scored foldable packets of approved size and shape for posting. Not to be confused with "pacchi" (parcels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-16 09:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scored for folding, I mean
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[postal] packets
Tom in London
4 +1covers
Alessandra Renna
Summary of reference entries provided
piego / plico
AeC2009

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covers


Explanation:
Piego significa plico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2009-02-16 08:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envelopes may be an option

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph: Yes, that's the term....
8 mins
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[postal] packets


Explanation:
i.e. pre-scored foldable packets of approved size and shape for posting. Not to be confused with "pacchi" (parcels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-16 09:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scored for folding, I mean

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
13 mins
  -> :)

agree  AeC2009: Yes, as I posted in the reference, they're folded written pages, usually in three parts, with the address and the stamp in the upper third of the folding, all of it stapled together to prevent unwanted opening...
33 mins




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: piego / plico

Reference information:
Per le Poste Italiane un piego o plico è una lettera SENZA busta, che può essere anche Raccomandata.
Maggiormente, il Plico o Piego Raccomandato è usato per spedire comunicazioni legali "inoppugnabili" rispetto alla Lettera Raccomandata in quanto la busta della Raccomandata potrebbe anche essere vuota, mentre il piego/plico, ovviamente non lo è.

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28