KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in sede sindacale

English translation: in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in sede sindacale
English translation:in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities
Entered by: wordgirl

08:27 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verbali consiglio di amministrazione
Italian term or phrase: in sede sindacale
Contesto:
"Rappresentare la Società avanti la Magistratura del lavoro in ogni sede e grado come pure in sede stragiudiziale, sindacale, arbitrale ed ogni altra competente sede nelle controversie di lavoro"

Grazie,
Federica
FedericaC
in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities
Explanation:
"dealings" as the individual in question might be called upon to represent the firm in settlements, conciliations, etc etc that must however be signed in front of and/or with union authorities or representatives.
This is a fairly technical aspect of Italian employment law that underwent some major changes about ten years ago. Your snipppet sounds like a legal retainer/power of attorney allowing the individual to represent the firm in employment matters in and out of court, and in the mandatory attempts (pursuant to Italian law, will post a ref for you asap) at concilation before the "Ufficio sindacale di conciliazione" and arbitration (which is mentioned outright), again with the appropriate union, before actually taking a case before employment court (since they are so horribly backed up!).

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as promised, below are a couple of ref pages:
in Engish:
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2000/06/feature/it000615...
in Italian:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conciliazione_(diritto)#Concili...

Hope they help!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-17 21:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Federica - I just saw your note (sorry to be getting back to you only now - I had a busy afternoon driving my son around Milan - tennis and THEN piano!!). Now, I honestly think that your idea is just fine, however, JUST to be on the safe side, I personally would include some reference to labour/employment/union entities so as better to reflect the original. How about something like "all union related matters (or even proceedings)", and then "in arbitration proceedings and in every other...." etc etc. Hope this works for you! Let me know what you decide on! All the best to you, WG :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 08:26:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Federica I am so pleased to have helped! :) WG
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and for your availability!
At the end I Chose the following solution: "Representing the Company before the Labour Court at every stage of the trial proceeding as well as out-of-court, in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities, in arbitration proceedings and in any other competent forum to settle labor disputes"

Federica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trade union meetings
Peter Cox
4in dealings with employment union bodies and authoritieswordgirl


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade union meetings


Explanation:
Hoepli gives trade union for "sindacale". Abitration is "arbitrale"

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I was confusing sindacale with the verb. What the arbitri do is to "sindacare"
23 mins

agree  Brannigan
25 mins

agree  Sele
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities


Explanation:
"dealings" as the individual in question might be called upon to represent the firm in settlements, conciliations, etc etc that must however be signed in front of and/or with union authorities or representatives.
This is a fairly technical aspect of Italian employment law that underwent some major changes about ten years ago. Your snipppet sounds like a legal retainer/power of attorney allowing the individual to represent the firm in employment matters in and out of court, and in the mandatory attempts (pursuant to Italian law, will post a ref for you asap) at concilation before the "Ufficio sindacale di conciliazione" and arbitration (which is mentioned outright), again with the appropriate union, before actually taking a case before employment court (since they are so horribly backed up!).

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, as promised, below are a couple of ref pages:
in Engish:
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2000/06/feature/it000615...
in Italian:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conciliazione_(diritto)#Concili...

Hope they help!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-17 21:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Federica - I just saw your note (sorry to be getting back to you only now - I had a busy afternoon driving my son around Milan - tennis and THEN piano!!). Now, I honestly think that your idea is just fine, however, JUST to be on the safe side, I personally would include some reference to labour/employment/union entities so as better to reflect the original. How about something like "all union related matters (or even proceedings)", and then "in arbitration proceedings and in every other...." etc etc. Hope this works for you! Let me know what you decide on! All the best to you, WG :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 08:26:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Federica I am so pleased to have helped! :) WG

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and for your availability!
At the end I Chose the following solution: "Representing the Company before the Labour Court at every stage of the trial proceeding as well as out-of-court, in dealings with employment union bodies and authorities, in arbitration proceedings and in any other competent forum to settle labor disputes"

Federica
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your exhaustive explanation. Reading carefully the text that you have submitted to my attention, I have thought that it is perhaps possible to translate "in sede sindacale e arbitrale" simply as "on conciliation and arbitration". What are you thinking about this alternative solution? Federica