International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

come da separata nota spese

English translation: as set forth in the bill of costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come da separata nota spese
English translation:as set forth in the bill of costs
Entered by: sarahca

01:34 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: come da separata nota spese
This is the closing sentence in a response from to an appeal against taxes charged by the Guardia di Finanza. Does anybody know the correct expression in English for this? Thanks!

"Tutto ciò premesso, si chiede il rigetto del ricorso e la conferma totale dell'atto impugnato, con vittoria delle spese di giudizio ed onorari di causa, ***come da separata nota spese***."
sarahca
United Kingdom
as set forth in the bill of costs
Explanation:
bill of costs is the translation offered by De Franchis, and also gets almost 60,000 ghits when searched together with 'claim':
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="bill of costs" claim&b...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Simon - this is exactly what I had come up with! Thanks to everyone else too for the other good answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as set forth in the bill of costs
simon tanner
3as detailed by a separate expense memorandumMarco Solinas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as detailed by a separate expense memorandum


Explanation:
I know of no standard English phrase, but this should render the meaning.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as set forth in the bill of costs


Explanation:
bill of costs is the translation offered by De Franchis, and also gets almost 60,000 ghits when searched together with 'claim':
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="bill of costs" claim&b...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks Simon - this is exactly what I had come up with! Thanks to everyone else too for the other good answers.