KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

conferma totale dell'atto impugnato

English translation: uphold the disputed order/order appealed against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conferma totale dell'atto impugnato
English translation:uphold the disputed order/order appealed against
Entered by: simon tanner

01:37 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: conferma totale dell'atto impugnato
This is the closing sentence in a response from to an appeal against taxes charged by the Italian revenue office. Thanks very much for any help!

"Tutto ciò premesso, si chiede il rigetto del ricorso e la ***conferma totale dell'atto impugnato***, con vittoria delle spese di giudizio ed onorari di causa, come da separata nota spese."
sarahca
United Kingdom
uphold the disputed order/order appealed against
Explanation:
I would recast the sentence to make it a verb, 'the Court is requested to dismiss the appeal and uphold the disputed order'
In this case, if we are in the same context as you 'atto impositivo' post, I would say 'order' for atto,which is presumably a fine or order to pay
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Simon, thanks, I used the first option you suggested in the end - sorry for the delay and thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total confirmation of the re-assessment
Pasquale Capo
4uphold the disputed order/order appealed against
simon tanner
3the complete upholding of the action object of the appealMarco Solinas
3comprehensive confirmation of the (UK) challenged/(Ind) impugned/ notice of assessmentxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the complete upholding of the action object of the appeal


Explanation:
Or something to the same effect

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uphold the disputed order/order appealed against


Explanation:
I would recast the sentence to make it a verb, 'the Court is requested to dismiss the appeal and uphold the disputed order'
In this case, if we are in the same context as you 'atto impositivo' post, I would say 'order' for atto,which is presumably a fine or order to pay

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Hi Simon, thanks, I used the first option you suggested in the end - sorry for the delay and thanks very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive confirmation of the (UK) challenged/(Ind) impugned/ notice of assessment


Explanation:
Impugned is all right for trademarks and, in India, for tax assessment orders etc.

In the UK challenge or appeal is commoner.

Example sentence(s):
  • Show on the Assessment Notice the average percentage change in the neighbourhood. ... That, when a property assessment is challenged based on an actual sale ...

    Reference: http://www.propertytaxes.com/news3.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total confirmation of the re-assessment


Explanation:
the state is pleading for the court to confirm the reassessment and dismiss the appeal launched against it by the taxpayer...good luck, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63