KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

dedurre/produrre

English translation: present further arguments;submit/file/produce further documents/evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dedurre/produrre
English translation:present further arguments;submit/file/produce further documents/evidence
Entered by: sarahca

01:54 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: dedurre/produrre
I know this has been asked before but I wasn't 100% convinced. This comes in a response to an appeal against a tax fine. I would imagine that "produrre" is "produce further evidence", but I'd be very grateful for confirmation. As to "dedurre", I'm not at all sure. Thanks very much for any help!

"Con riserva di ulteriormente **dedurre**, eccepire e **produrre** nei termini di legge."
sarahca
United Kingdom
present further arguments;submit/file/produce further documents/evidence
Explanation:
literally 'deduce', so in other words present further arguments supporting your case, as opposed to 'produrre', i.e. submit (or file, or produce) further documents/evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-03-04 08:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

always glad to help you out when I can, Sarah :-)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks once again Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2present further arguments;submit/file/produce further documents/evidence
simon tanner
2 +1produce new documents, introduce new evidenceMarco Solinas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce new documents, introduce new evidence


Explanation:
I believe that "produrre" refers specifically to new documents, while "dedurre" refers more broadly to new meand of introducing proof.:

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present further arguments;submit/file/produce further documents/evidence


Explanation:
literally 'deduce', so in other words present further arguments supporting your case, as opposed to 'produrre', i.e. submit (or file, or produce) further documents/evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-03-04 08:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

always glad to help you out when I can, Sarah :-)

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thanks once again Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: enter pleas and defences vs. adduce documentary evidence cf. SP deducir excepciones vs. aportar pruebas
13 mins
  -> thanks Tom; yet again your agree is better than my suggestion!

agree  Sele
11 hrs
  -> thanks Sele :-)