KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

scalettare di un ulteriore anno il canone

English translation: extend the rental payment period by an additional year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scalettare di un ulteriore anno il canone
English translation:extend the rental payment period by an additional year
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

06:37 Aug 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: scalettare di un ulteriore anno il canone
This comes from an email about a rental contract and they are referring to that rental contract. This is talking about the rent but I'm not sure what they mean in this context. Anybody have an idea?

Caro ______,

Riscontriamo con soddisfazione la vostra comunicazione e al fine di addivenire ad un accordo sostanzialmente soddisfacente per ambo le parti, accettiamo la vs proposta di scalettare di un ulteriore anno il canone di locazione.

Vi chiediamo tuttavia di ripensare l'importo della fideiussione bancaria, in quanto per esigenze interne (Company Name) non può accettare importi inferiori a 6 mesi (quindi €80k).
Donovan Libring
extend the rental payment period by an additional year
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extend the rental payment period by an additional year
James (Jim) Davis
4Rescheduling a rental within one year
darwilliam
3change in rental charge for a further year
Being Earnest
3defer payment for one more year
Valentina Viganò


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in rental charge for a further year


Explanation:
scalettare basically means to change the rental charge. It normally increases as agreed when signing the contract. i.e. 400 in first year 450 in second year and 500 in third year, however it may decrease also. The text is very vague so I am unsure whether to say increase or decrease, thus the word change in rather than increase or decrease

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rescheduling a rental within one year


Explanation:
Rescheduling of an event may be done within one year of original event date. The rental fee may be applied to the new date. We will make every effort to accommodate your new request; however we cannot guarantee that a facility or meeting room will be available.





    Reference: http://www.pdza.org/page.php?id=402
darwilliam
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defer payment for one more year


Explanation:
Considering that the letter also asks for a larger bank guarantee to secure rent payment, it would make sense.
Reschedule is also correct but I think that in context they mean defer.

Valentina Viganò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend the rental payment period by an additional year


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623