KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

così, da ultimo

English translation: most recently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da ultimo
English translation:most recently
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

13:18 Dec 1, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: così, da ultimo
I am translating some pleadings which cite Court of cassation rulings. After one such citation it says "così, da ultimo, Cass. 2840/08"
How should I translate this? Something like "as per latest ruling of Court of Cassation no. 2840/08"
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
see, most recently
Explanation:
Yes, it literally means "thus held, most recently".
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see, most recently
Thomas Roberts
5so see, finally
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1Thus, lastly
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see, most recently


Explanation:
Yes, it literally means "thus held, most recently".

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so see, finally


Explanation:
Sembra così dal Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus, lastly


Explanation:
As quite a few Google hits.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renita Miguel
16 mins
  -> Mille grazie!