KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rappresentato in proprio

English translation: in its own right, as represented


20:39 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rappresentato in proprio
In un verbale di assemblea ordinaria:
nel luogo e all'ora indicata, risultano presenti per il Consiglio di Amministrazione:xxx yyyy. E' altresì presente il socio unico: società xxxx rappresentato, in proprio.

graaazie!
Hope05
English translation:in its own right, as represented
Explanation:
The sole shareholder, the company xxxx as represented, is also present in its own right.

E' altresì presente il socio unico: società xxxx rappresentato, in proprio.

I.e. the company (as represented by a person) participates in its own right and not behalf of another body.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in its own right, as represented
Thomas Roberts
4 +1represented directly (not by proxy)TechLawDC
4self-employed -represented
GianLuigi Miani
3a party representing itself
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a party representing itself


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-employed -represented


Explanation:
Expression also present in "Business enterprises " I invite you to check this link...http://www41.statcan.gc.ca/2006/2239/ceb2239_000-eng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2010-12-03 08:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also an other link that might be helpful: la differenza tra " limited companies or self-employed "

Companies Represented - UCLA-NUS EMBA

http://ucla.nus.edu/exe_coy_rep.htm


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/s/self-employed/
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in its own right, as represented


Explanation:
The sole shareholder, the company xxxx as represented, is also present in its own right.

E' altresì presente il socio unico: società xxxx rappresentato, in proprio.

I.e. the company (as represented by a person) participates in its own right and not behalf of another body.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie: makes sense to me
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
represented directly (not by proxy)


Explanation:
(Of course, for a corporation, "directly" means by the corporation's authorized agent -- but this is not the same as through a proxy.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-04 09:50:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(The answer selected does not have the remotest connection to real life.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
19 hrs