KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

discendere

English translation: follows from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:discendere
English translation:follows from
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

11:47 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: discendere
In una serie di punti sull'operato di un consigliere (gestione rapporti contrattuali, crediti...) l'ultimo è:

Tutto quanto discenda dall'art. 2392 del Codice Civile

grazie
Hope05
follows from
Explanation:
Or is determined by , or results from, is a consequence of,
But I would use "follows from" without further context.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follows from
James (Jim) Davis
4specified (in this context)
Thomas Roberts
3 +1Stems from (derives from)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follows from


Explanation:
Or is determined by , or results from, is a consequence of,
But I would use "follows from" without further context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1643
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
17 mins

agree  LorraineB
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stems from (derives from)


Explanation:
to stem2
fles -mm-

A vi

1 V+from+IN (= to arise) derivare, nascere, avere o trarre origine, discendere
• where does the problem stem from? da dove nasce il problema? crime often stems from poverty il crimine spesso ha origine nella miseria

From the Hopeli dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: derives from...
26 mins
  -> Mille grazie! μαχητής ελευθερίας :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified (in this context)


Explanation:
"All matters specified under art......"

The article concerned deals with directors' duties and liaibility.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712