KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

compravendite navali

English translation: maritime sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compravendite navali
English translation:maritime sales
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

11:45 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: compravendite navali
Il valore della nave, secondo gli attuali andamenti del mercato dei noli e del mercato delle compravendite navali, si attesta su un valore oscillante tra XXXX Dollari e XXX dollari
olimpia martinelli
maritime sales
Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="marit...

#
Maritime Sales, Inc.
This sites offers SHIPBROKER SHIP BROKER, VESSEL BROKERAGE, SHIP BROKERAGE, Ships for Sale, Tugboats for Sale, Barges for Sale, Supply Vessels, Drydocks and ...
www.maritimesales.com/ - Cached - Similar
Ships for sale
Supply Vessels for Sale
Tugboats for Sale
Barges for sale

Other Vessels for Sale
FERRIES FOR SALE and ...
Fishing Vessels for Sale
Search for a Vessel for You
More results from maritimesales.com »
#
SHIPS FOR SALE
This sites offers Ships for Sale Tugboats For Sale Barges for Sale ...
www.maritimesales.com/Ships for Sale.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maritime sales
James (Jim) Davis
4maritime buying and sellingConstantinos Faridis
4naval sales
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naval sales


Explanation:
i.e. sales of ships and naval equipment

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maritime sales


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="marit...

#
Maritime Sales, Inc.
This sites offers SHIPBROKER SHIP BROKER, VESSEL BROKERAGE, SHIP BROKERAGE, Ships for Sale, Tugboats for Sale, Barges for Sale, Supply Vessels, Drydocks and ...
www.maritimesales.com/ - Cached - Similar
Ships for sale
Supply Vessels for Sale
Tugboats for Sale
Barges for sale

Other Vessels for Sale
FERRIES FOR SALE and ...
Fishing Vessels for Sale
Search for a Vessel for You
More results from maritimesales.com »
#
SHIPS FOR SALE
This sites offers Ships for Sale Tugboats For Sale Barges for Sale ...
www.maritimesales.com/Ships for Sale.htm - Cached - Similar

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1647
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
7 mins

agree  Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
26 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: yes, I agree with your suggestion. IMO there is no real need to translate the double compra+vendita - an alternative could be to add transactions (that would cover buying + selling) /// you're right ;-)
39 mins
  -> Well the term would be come an adjective of "mercato" so the "maritime transactions market" would be a bit strange. This would be the "maritime sales market"

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime buying and selling


Explanation:
Maritime Buy and Sell in Sydney, Internet Advertising, Nova Scotia with telephone, cell phone, fax and adress for Maritime Buy and Sell in Sydney.
web3.userinstinct.com/50439703-maritime-buy-and-sell.htm -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12