KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Competenza indelegabile

English translation: non-delegable powers/authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Competenza indelegabile
English translation:non-delegable powers/authority
Entered by: liz askew

16:04 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Corporate regulations and codes
Italian term or phrase: Competenza indelegabile
It is in the regulations governing related party transactions (two tier governance).
"Il Consiglio di Gestione ha ** competenza esclusiva ** a deliberare in merito alla proposta deliberativa da sottoporre al Consiglio di Sorveglianza in relazione a una Operazione Strategica, essendogli quindi preclusa la facoltà di conferire delega a un proprio membro."

I would translate "has sole responsibility for submitting proposalt to ..." or "sole responsibility which may not be delegated" the latter a big mouthful
Is there anything better?
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
non-delegable authority
Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:gkkL33TASwMJ:www.u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-06 16:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 16:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
powers

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=nondelegable competence Eur...

good luck!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, What I actually put was non delegable powers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-delegable authorityliz askew
4Delegation of powersphilgoddard
4non-delegability of duty/powerfata-s
5 -1undeliverable responsability
Carlos Manuel Lugo Valdez
4non assignable powers
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undeliverable responsability


Explanation:
In administration terms it mean, that the only person responsible for a signature of an act or document, is the one assigned to it.

Carlos Manuel Lugo Valdez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&&sa=X&ei=aQ39TLD1DtC08QPzwoXkCw&ved=0CBIQvwUoAQ&q=%22undeliverable+responsibility%22&spell=1

Asker: Doesn't Google anything!

Asker: Thanks Carlos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: responsIbility:)
16 mins

disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: No references for "undeliverable responsability"
1 day 14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non assignable powers


Explanation:
I would suggest non assignable or non transferable.

All together would be "non assignable/transferable exclusive poweres"

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-delegable authority


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:gkkL33TASwMJ:www.u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-06 16:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 16:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
powers

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=nondelegable competence Eur...

good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, What I actually put was non delegable powers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: this is what I would use - it's clear, to the point and doesn't stray from the original
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
18 hrs

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-delegability of duty/power


Explanation:
Hi there,
Not my field, however, I'm pretty sure this is it.
check these out:

http://www.personalinjurylawyer.com/resources/personal-injur...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/1116754

have you considered simply "Delegability?" as a title?

fata-s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Fata


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegation of powers


Explanation:
In English, if it's the heading of a clause in a legal document saying that someone is not allowed to do something, the heading should say what they're not allowed to do, using a positive rather than a negative construction.

For example, if you have a clause in a contract saying "The parties must not wear cheap suits," the heading is not "Must not wear cheap suits" but simply "Cheap suits".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 265
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Phil, its internal related-part transaction regulations of a company. I'm not sure I want to "correct" the author, a legal expert, on such a fine point. Also most of the clauses are about decision-making powers anyway. Just who approves which transaction, which are divided into close on a dozen types.

Asker: Thanks Phil