KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pr.

English translation: protocollo


21:30 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil status and residence
Italian term or phrase: pr.
Used with numbers, e.g. "pr. 305", among the personal details, such as date of birth, on the combined certificate of civil status and residence for a family of African origin living in Italy.
Timothy Strauss
English translation:protocollo
Explanation:
widh shot but it could be
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3protocollo
Being Earnest
4 -1base country
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protocollo


Explanation:
widh shot but it could be

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: it's the only thing I can think of too.
9 mins
  -> thanks - that makes two

agree  Thomas Roberts: in the absence of any other context of alternative, this makes most sense
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base country


Explanation:
Paese di residenza
See below:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/finance_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-07 08:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe Previa residenza which as Google hits but what about 305?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Roberts: text says they are resident in Italy....
10 hrs
  -> pr. 305", is mentioned there as well.