KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ha natura di atto di autonomia privata

English translation: has the nature of a private transaction


19:00 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ha natura di atto di autonomia privata
L'atto costitutivo è l'atto giuridico con il quale si dà vita ad una persona giuridica; nel caso delle fondazioni prende il nome di atto di fondazione. Esso ha natura di atto di autonomia privata nel caso delle persone giuridiche private, mentre, nel caso delle persone giuridiche pubbliche, ha natura di provvedimento.

Not at all sure how best to translate 'atto di autonomia privata'...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:has the nature of a private transaction
Explanation:
an "atto di autonomia" is simply a private transaction carried out freely by an individual (according to the doctrine of freedom of contract)
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has the nature of a private transaction
Thomas Roberts
4It is an instrument of private autonomy
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is an instrument of private autonomy


Explanation:
An idea. I'm not sure it has an equivalent in UK or US law.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1647

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has the nature of a private transaction


Explanation:
an "atto di autonomia" is simply a private transaction carried out freely by an individual (according to the doctrine of freedom of contract)

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Thomas