KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

organismo a finanza prevalentemente derivata

English translation: institution financed mainly by subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organismo a finanza prevalentemente derivata
English translation:institution financed mainly by subsidies
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:19 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: organismo a finanza prevalentemente derivata
XXXX e' un organismo a finanza prevalentemente derivata che riceve fondi dal governo ma principalmente dalla Regione.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
institution financed mainly by subsidies
Explanation:
I'm certain on the meaning. Not sure how to put it. I think subsidies fits your specific context.

It means they don't produce their own funds but get then from somewhere else. However, how to put his depends on what XXX is. For a voluntary organisation they might receive grants from a Foundation rather than raising funds by themselves directly from the public.
It is used much in local government. Much of local government funding is (derived) from central government transfer payments, rather than direct in the form of taxes they have levied themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 22:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You live to translate another night :))
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1institution financed mainly by subsidies
James (Jim) Davis
3an organisation with finances made up predominantly of derivatives
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an organisation with finances made up predominantly of derivatives


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institution financed mainly by subsidies


Explanation:
I'm certain on the meaning. Not sure how to put it. I think subsidies fits your specific context.

It means they don't produce their own funds but get then from somewhere else. However, how to put his depends on what XXX is. For a voluntary organisation they might receive grants from a Foundation rather than raising funds by themselves directly from the public.
It is used much in local government. Much of local government funding is (derived) from central government transfer payments, rather than direct in the form of taxes they have levied themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 22:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You live to translate another night :))

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1643
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jim, you're a lifesafer!!! Subsidies is exactly what I was looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins