KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Stato-persona

English translation: state as a legal person


22:17 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Stato-persona
Has anyone come across a translation of this?

From Wikipedia:

Lo stato-persona è quel concetto dottrinario del diritto costituzionale che identifica lo stato come un'entità composta dai suoi organi funzionali, con i quali intraprende rapporti esterni con gli altri stati e soggetti di diritto internazionale così come rapporti interni con i soggetti che ne fanno parte.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stato-persona
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:state as a legal person
Explanation:
Technically speaking it would be a legal person and, whilst this may be explicit in Italian, it should be specified in English.

See e.g. the bilingual page: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=... (within the international law context)
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
I liked the addition of 'legal'. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"state as a person"
James (Jim) Davis
5state as a juridical person
Giovanni Pizzati
4state as a legal person
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"state as a person"


Explanation:
I would use this very common term. I've Googled "state-person" which gets many hits, but when you search the pages, there are no instances. Google sometimes plays tricks.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="state...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or, as the Wikipedia extract suggests, "entity".
3 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state as a legal person


Explanation:
Technically speaking it would be a legal person and, whilst this may be explicit in Italian, it should be specified in English.

See e.g. the bilingual page: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,it&lang=... (within the international law context)

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
I liked the addition of 'legal'. Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state as a juridical person


Explanation:
altra proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257