KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

capitolare

English translation: specify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitolare
English translation:specify
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:33 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: capitolare
Ancora termini legalesi e arcaici, da un atto di citazione:
"si chiede sin d’ora l’ammissione della prova orale sulle circostanze di fatto di cui alla narrativa del presente atto, che si riserva di meglio capitolare in seguito, con l’indicazione dei testimoni."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
specify
Explanation:
I've seen it used in the sense of "capitolato tecnico" more than once, but can never find an Italian dictionary to confirm, it nor any other interpretation that fits.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specify
James (Jim) Davis
4to divide into chapters
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specify


Explanation:
I've seen it used in the sense of "capitolato tecnico" more than once, but can never find an Italian dictionary to confirm, it nor any other interpretation that fits.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitolato (three different meanings)but capitolare during a war means to give up, to surrender (a fourth meaning)
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Roberts: Has nothing to do with "capitolato" in its normal sense but rather "capitoli di prova"
8 hrs
  -> Now I remember.

agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly: specify, yes, or set out in detail, describe
1 day 13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to divide into chapters


Explanation:
Old Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2010-12-09 10:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etimo.it/?term=capitolare&find=Cerca

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257