KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rilasciato completo di generalità ai sensi dell'art. 3

English translation: issued with personal details in accordance with art. 3


21:08 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rilasciato completo di generalità ai sensi dell'art. 3
This is just translating information about a birth certificate. Ai sensi means according to but it's the first bit I need to get right. Many thanks for help here
janepar
English translation:issued with personal details in accordance with art. 3
Explanation:
Generalità in this context just means personal details (name, surname...).
Selected response from:

Francesco Toscano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1issued containing personal particulars pursuant to article 3
GianLuigi Miani
4 +1issued complete with personal particulars pursuant to Art. 3
James (Jim) Davis
5issued with personal details in accordance with art. 3
Francesco Toscano
3full publication/record of personal data/particulars under art. 3
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full publication/record of personal data/particulars under art. 3


Explanation:
HTH :-)

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Rafa. Also an excellent answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
5 mins
  -> Thx :-)

disagree  Francesco Toscano: "completo di generalità" is different from "generalità complete"
2 hrs
  -> Point taken :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued containing personal particulars pursuant to article 3


Explanation:
ai sensi dell'art. 3 = pursuant to Article 3

generalità = personal details, particulars
completo di = in questo contesto, si traduce con containing or including , better containing

See also on GOOGLE this expression regarding travel documents ....


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:yRmHKVxigoIJ:www.m...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much- I liked the turn of phrase very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued with personal details in accordance with art. 3


Explanation:
Generalità in this context just means personal details (name, surname...).

Francesco Toscano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Francesco. An excellent asnwer also and also appreciated explanation of 'generalità'


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued complete with personal particulars pursuant to Art. 3


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1635
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Jim. Also a very good answer and it was almost impossible to choose between them!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett: Referring to glossary as user, I would go with this one.
1891 days