KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

documento in esenzione di bollo

English translation: document exempt from stamp duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:documento in esenzione di bollo
English translation:document exempt from stamp duty
Entered by: janepar

21:38 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: documento in esenzione di bollo
Another phrase to do with translating a legal document for work purposes, in this case a birth certificate extract.
janepar
document exempt from stamp duty
Explanation:
document exempt from fees
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answer and explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5document exempt from stamp duty
swisstell
4Exempt from tax duty, tax free
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
document exempt from stamp duty


Explanation:
document exempt from fees

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks very much for answer and explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly: we're on the same page, here :)
5 mins
  -> great minds think alike! Thanks.

agree  Science451
21 mins
  -> mille grazie!

agree  GianLuigi Miani: i totally agree, in support I invite the asker to check the link on WORD REFERENCE : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1595153
21 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  LorraineB
9 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you, Peter

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exempt from tax duty, tax free


Explanation:
Exempt from tax duty, or tax free - see the proz reference below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/certificates_di...
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Deborah, for excellent answer and also reference.