KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

norma armonizzata

English translation: harmonised rules / standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norma armonizzata
English translation:harmonised rules / standards
Entered by: itKara

12:54 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: norma armonizzata
...la macchina è stata progettata e costruita in ottemperanza a tutte le attuali norme armonizzate in ambito di sicurezza...
I can't quite understand the gist of 'armonizzata', could it be 'applicable to'?
itKara
Italy
harmonised rules / standards
Explanation:
harmonised, standard term in EC law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-14 12:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/policies/european-standards/d...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Yes, thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5harmonised rules / standards
Thomas Roberts
5harmonised standards
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harmonised rules / standards


Explanation:
harmonised, standard term in EC law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-14 12:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/policies/european-standards/d...

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Yes, thank you for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dominic Currie
27 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
56 mins

agree  David Turnbull
1 hr

agree  Sara Bollati
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonised standards


Explanation:
This is EU speak, it is the harmonisation of standards across EU member states. No a very good choice of terms in my opinion, but that's what they chose in Brussels.

http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="harmon...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631