KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Codice commerciale

English translation: product (sales) code


04:51 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Codice commerciale
I have a list of details of a company, and 'codice commerciale' is followed by a 4-letter acronym. I don't think it is the 'commercial code' as in a body of statutes, but more like a 'company code', and the following acronym is their code? Is this correct?
itKara
Italy
English translation:product (sales) code
Explanation:
Based on the additional context I would suggest "product code" or "product sales code".
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
As it turns out the client would prefer it to be translated 'commercial code' (although not in the sense of 'commercial code' as a set of laws or acts). It does, however, seem to refer to a product code.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product (sales) code
Thomas Roberts
4commercail code
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercail code


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-15 04:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and already in Kudoz

Italian term or phrase: Codice Commerciale. English translation: Commercial Code. Entered by: Alexander Chisholm ...
www.proz.com › ... › Italian to English › Bus/Financial - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-15 04:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "commercial code"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't answer the asker's question.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product (sales) code


Explanation:
Based on the additional context I would suggest "product code" or "product sales code".

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
As it turns out the client would prefer it to be translated 'commercial code' (although not in the sense of 'commercial code' as a set of laws or acts). It does, however, seem to refer to a product code.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
6 hrs