KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

allegare - allegato/a

English translation: alleged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allegare - allegato/a
English translation:alleged
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

21:45 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in un ricorso
Italian term or phrase: allegare - allegato/a
"La allegata mancata fornitura di parti di ricambio non è stata assolutamente provata."
altrove
"L’allegato mancato rispetto dei termini di pagamento..."

Non ho trovato in italiano altra definizione che "accludere documenti", ma non credo proprio che sia questo il significato (cioè "attached/ enclosed").
"Addurre, addotto" va bene? Quindi in inglese?

Grazie!
chomps
alleged
Explanation:
alleged
a (= supposed) presunto, supposto
• the alleged murderer il presunto omicida; there have been reports of alleged violence ci sono state voci di presunte violenze.

The person was using some kind of "anglicized" italian?
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alleged
Gad Kohenov
4claimedBrannigan
4angeblich - behauptete/rEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
allege plead
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alleged


Explanation:
alleged
a (= supposed) presunto, supposto
• the alleged murderer il presunto omicida; there have been reports of alleged violence ci sono state voci di presunte violenze.

The person was using some kind of "anglicized" italian?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeblich - behauptete/r


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2010-12-15 22:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allegare una prova per qc. significa to indicate, the English term would thus be "the mentioned, indicated, or stated non delivery and the stated non compliance with the payment terms



Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Question is not into German but English.
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimed


Explanation:
stated
alleged

I think you're right then that it's allegare meaning citare o produrre. Presumaly one party is "claiming" that the other failed to compy with some payment terms or something similar.

Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: allege plead

Reference information:
allegare2
v.tr. (letter.) (produrre, addurre) to allege, to plead as an excuse, to give* as a reason to cite, to adduce, to produce as evidence, to advance, to plead.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1635

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thomas Roberts: I would put plead as an answer, it's better than allege
3 hrs
  -> Post it. I wondered where you'd got to.