KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

dedotto/a

English translation: inferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dedotto/a
English translation:inferred
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

22:09 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / titoli in un ricorso
Italian term or phrase: dedotto/a
"Dedotta erronea interpretazione del contratto; dedotto omesso esame dei documenti"

e altrove

"Dedotta erronea motivazione ..."
"Dedotte ulteriori inadempienze ..."

ecc.

grazie!
chomps
inferred
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5averred
Thomas Roberts
4deduced
Angie Garbarino
3inferred
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inferred


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Grazie ancora!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduced


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/dedotto

da dedurre, ma anche infer come dice desertfox

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averred


Explanation:
Widely used by lawyers:

Definition of AVER

transitive verb
1
a : to verify or prove to be true in pleading a cause
b : to allege or assert in pleading
2
: to declare positively
(http://mw1.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aver)

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angie Garbarino