KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

sovrapporvisi

English translation: identical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovrapporvisi
English translation:identical
Entered by: Being Earnest

09:08 Dec 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: sovrapporvisi
Si tratta di un istituto che appare in qualche modo assimilabile, pur senza sovrapporvisi, ad una responsabilità oggettiva.
Being Earnest
Italy
identical
Explanation:
i.e., ".. is similar, though not identical to objective liability" (or perhaps "strict liability", depending on the context)

HTH

Simon
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identical
simon tanner
4overlapping
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identical


Explanation:
i.e., ".. is similar, though not identical to objective liability" (or perhaps "strict liability", depending on the context)

HTH

Simon

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
5 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  James (Jim) Davis
43 mins
  -> cheers Jim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping


Explanation:
sovrapporre = overlap

i.e. "...to some extent similar to, whist not overlapping with, strict liability"

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712