KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

a regime

English translation: under standard arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a regime
English translation:under standard arrangements
Entered by: Dana Rinaldi

09:46 Dec 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: a regime
Hello,

I need help in understanding "a regime" in this context.

I contenuti economici del contratto prevedono la corresponsione di aumenti di 107 euro a regime, erogati in tre tranche: la prima di 30 euro a gennaio 2011..

Thanks a lot

D
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
under standard arrangements
Explanation:
"a regime" here means that the contract is operating under normal conditions, i.e. not according to preliminary or transitional arrangements.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under standard arrangements
Thomas Roberts
5during the performance of the contract
James (Jim) Davis
3by a formalized system
Gad Kohenov
3operating normally
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under standard arrangements


Explanation:
"a regime" here means that the contract is operating under normal conditions, i.e. not according to preliminary or transitional arrangements.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly: or "standard increases of"
44 mins

agree  philgoddard: Deborah's suggestion is more concise.
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by a formalized system


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating normally


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Giovanni


1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during the performance of the contract


Explanation:
Authors slip these two little words in all over the place. Here the meaning is clear. It means during the period when the contract is in operation, during the course or the life of the contract not before and not after and it then goes on to give the price dates.


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="durin...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim.