KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

messa a norma

English translation: compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:messa a norma
English translation:compliance
Entered by: Simona Polverino

11:15 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / policy
Italian term or phrase: messa a norma
I'm translating an Internet and E-mail Usage Policy. On the first page, under the heading there's "messa a norma".
Is it compliance?Brought up to code?
Thanks for your help
Simona Polverino
Italy
compliance
Explanation:
see: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7compliance
Thomas Roberts
4bring into compliance
Howard Sugar
4enactment
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
compliance


Explanation:
see: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 mins

agree  Dominic Currie
4 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
12 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_french/management/939774... . Mise en conformité . A French example.
1 hr

agree  potra: yes
3 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enactment


Explanation:
In case of Usage Policy mi sembra più la traduzione di MESSA IN VIGORE
In tal caso (vedi WORD REFERENCE ) allora tradurrei tale espressione (politics) con enactment




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/messa
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring into compliance


Explanation:
You might also say bring into conformity.

Example sentence(s):
  • CG Inspectors Help Bring Waterfront Facility Into Compliance
  • SeraCare struggles to bring plasmapheresis center into compliance. (Blood & Biologics)

    Reference: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/olaw/references/elec_protocol_s...
    Reference: http://www.floridabar.org/DIVCOM/JN/jnnews01.nsf/8c9f13012b9...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10