KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ci si riserva comunque

English translation: The xxx in any case reserves the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ci si riserva comunque
English translation:The xxx in any case reserves the right
Entered by: Being Earnest

14:43 Dec 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: ci si riserva comunque
Ci si riserva comunque ogni ulteriore meglio vista difesa, contestazione e deduzione al prosieguo del giudizio. Can anyone help me out with this "matassa".
Being Earnest
Italy
The xxx in any case reserves the right
Explanation:
replace xxx with plaintiff or defendant as appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-23 14:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you also have to assume the verb "to submit" after this phrase!
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The xxx in any case reserves the right
Thomas Roberts
5Notwithstanding, we reserve...Steven Hanley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The xxx in any case reserves the right


Explanation:
replace xxx with plaintiff or defendant as appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-23 14:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, you also have to assume the verb "to submit" after this phrase!

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: plaintiff or claimant? Comment? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaintiff
4 mins
  -> Either use the pair plaintiff/defendant or claimant/respondent

agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "in any case".
11 mins

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notwithstanding, we reserve...


Explanation:
"Ci si" is a peculiarly Italian construction, but it is basically the reflexive.



Example sentence(s):
  • Ci si reserva il diritto di apportare eventuali modifiche tecniche.
  • Non ci si assume nessuna responsabilità in caso di eventuali errori o errori di stampa.

    Reference: http://www.antinfortunisticatorinese.it/schede/schedemonocri...
Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16