KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rispondere del reato

English translation: to answer charges for the above offence


12:05 Dec 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rispondere del reato
per rispondere del reato di cui sopra
tatiana b
English translation:to answer charges for the above offence
Explanation:
to answer charges for the above offence
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be responsible for the crime
Giovanni Pizzati
4liable for the crime/offence/offense first before written
Francesco Toscano
4stand as charged
Alison Kennedy
4to answer charges for the above offence
Thomas Roberts
3to answer the above chargeMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable for the crime/offence/offense first before written


Explanation:
Ritengo che >b>liable>/B> sia una valida opzione.
Liable= essere passibile di, rispondere di...
Una ricerca su google, restituisce molti risultati


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/liable
Francesco Toscano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: non credo, rispondere qui significa "per rendere conto" liable significa che e' considerato gia' responsabile, quindi contro l'habeas corpus (presunzione di innocenza)
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand as charged


Explanation:
I would say it like this ....

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to answer the above charge


Explanation:
This is quite a standard phrase when a defendent is charged with an offenese

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be responsible for the crime


Explanation:
Altra proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to answer charges for the above offence


Explanation:
to answer charges for the above offence

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712
Grading comment
thank you!!!